Choose collection
Create collection
Choose List
Create list
highlight_off
Share externally
Copy Link

Privacy Policy

How Privacy Is Managed

Privacy Policy 1.0

Privacy Policy 
 
 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, application, platform and services.

“Product” “Application” and “Service” refers to Gaddr and the digital products Social Profile AB produce.

Gaddr and Social Profile AB follows “PUL” ( personuppgiftslagen ).
If you experience indications of the opposite, please contact us at help@gaddr.me and we shall see to the matter within short.


If you have any questions regarding this document, please contact us at help@gaddr.me.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering, using or registering on our site or platform, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, Usernames & Access Tokens, payment and credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We may also analyse available information about users to better understand social their traits, competence, connections and discoverability.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, use or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, use our applications, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
       To quickly process your transactions.
       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
     To improve how people, business and organisations find, understand and discover each other based on characteristic social traits in influence, competence, social persona and online information.
 
 perform creditworthiness and solvency checks, compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.


process transactions and send notices about your transactions;

verify your identity, including during account creation and password reset processes;

resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

manage risk, or to detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

detect, prevent or remediate violations of policies or applicable user agreements;

provide targeted marketing and advertising, provide service update notices, and deliver promotional offers based on your communication preferences;

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
longer than 30 days in order

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
       Keep track of advertisements.
       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders 
Remembering User Information relevant to an increased user experience for the user itself and others.
by contacting customer service.


Third-party disclosure

Unless stated within this Privacy Policy we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice or allow users to later opt-out of such activity. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.We may provide third-parties with algorithms and artificial intelligence to better find and understand the content and information available about you and others online and on Gaddr, this you can always choose to opt-out from. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.  

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer links, aggregated data, third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.


Payments
Gaddr stores relevant payment meta data to improve your experience as a paying user.
This information is not shared with any other third party except for the payment services Stripe and Paypal or as stated below.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
       By emailing us
       By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We don't honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because:
We haven't implemented this functionality yet

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

All users must be of at least 13 years of age in order to use this platform or product.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Make sure that you have your parents consent to use Gaddr if you are under the age of 16 since Gaddr and Social Profile AB is processing your personal data to improve the value for each Gaddr user.
You may also delete your account at: https://gaddr.me/edit/settings

If you wish to have a copy of the data Gaddr and Social Profile AB has regarding you as a user, please contact us at support@gaddr.me. 

Gaddr and Social Profile AB does its best to act in accordance to the GDPR regarding the handling of user data.
You can read more at http://www.eugdpr.org/.
Please let us know via email, chat or phone (see end of document) if you see behaviour or activity that might point to a violation of GDPR or any other privacy focused laws, as we do our best to be as transparent and user centric as possible.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the DPA via e-mail or digital messaging.
Within 72 hours and to affected individuals without undue delay if the breach may pose a risk to individuals.

We will notify the users via email
       Other
within 30 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification
       Other
within 30 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
       NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Third parties

We may share your personal information we collect from you, including your name, contact details, and transactions and activities, with:

Members of the Social Profile AB corporate family, such as for example Gaddr, Gaddr Me, Gaddr Clubs, Gaddr Shops, Gaddr Insight, Gaddr Media  to provide joint content, products, and services (such as registration, transactions and customer support), to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services, and communications. Members of our corporate family will use this information to send you marketing communications only if you have requested their services. 

Credit bureaus and collection agencies to report account information, as permitted by law.

Banking partners as required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants (in the event that you meet their criteria which includes having PayPal close your PayPal Account due to your breach of the PayPal User Agreement).

Companies that we plan to merge with or are acquired by. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.)

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to Gaddr or one of its affiliates; when we need to do so to comply with law or credit card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.s

Other unaffiliated third parties, for the following purposes:
Fraud Prevention and Risk Management: to help prevent fraud or assess and manage risk. To help protect your accounts from fraudulent activity, alert you if we detect such fraudulent activity on your accounts, or evaluate credit risk.

As part of our fraud prevention and risk management efforts, we also may share necessary account information with Paypal or Stripe in cases whereGaddr or Social Profile ABhas placed a hold or other restriction on your account based on disputes, claims, chargebacks or other scenarios regarding the sale or purchase of goods or content. 

Customer Service: for customer service purposes, including to help service your accounts or resolve disputes (e.g., billing or transactional). 

Shipping: in connection with shipping and related services for purchases made usingGaddr or Social Profile AB products. 

Legal Compliance: to help them comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing verification requirements.

Service Providers: to enable service providers under contract with us to support our business operations, such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, customer service and technology services. Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.

If you open aGaddr or Social Profile ABaccount directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on aGaddr or Social Profile ABwebsite) will be shared with the owner of the third party website or application.

These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with personal information. Gaddr or Social Profile AB is not responsible for the content or information practices of such third parties.



Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Hembyggarevägen 5
Göteborg, 416 76 
Sweden

Last Edited on 2017-05-23